Personal Data Controller

 

MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V., MARINNO, based in Morelos 1864 Int 15, Col. Americana, 44160,  Guadalajara, Jalisco, México and website www.marinno.com.mx, is responsible for processing your personal data; including collection, use, and duly protection.

 

Contact information.

 

In case of any questions regarding the protection and processing of your personal data, you can visit MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V. at the address provided above; send an email to contact@marino.com.mx, or call at: +52 (33) 2736 4966.

 

Scope

 

  • Provide the required and offered products and services;
  • Comply with contractual obligations in line with previously agreed provision of services;
  • Verify and confirm your identity as a legal entity or natural person, as well as the legality and financial solvency*; and,
  • Administrate and operate the financial products and services provided, including collections operations related to the services provided*

 

If the holder is a SUPPLIER.

  • For the performance of professional activities;
  • For the internal control such activities;
  • Recruitment;
  • Training and intra-company promotion; and
  • Issuance of institutional notices.

 

If the holder is an EMPLOYEE.

 

  • Recruitment;
  • Training and intra-company promotion; and,
  • Issuance of institutional notices.

 

We inform you that the personal data identified with (*), refer to financial or assets information of the holder; for which written consent from the holder is required in accordance with article 8, fourth paragraph, of the Mexican Federal Data Protection Act (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares). However, in accordance with the exception stated in article 10, section IV of the above mentioned Act, your written consent is not required). Therefore, if you do not express your refusal for us to processing your personal data, it will be understood as if your consent has been granted for.

Additionally, we will use the personal information of all holders for the following aims, which are not necessary to achieve the company goals, but allow us to provide you with a better service and assistance:

  • Send physically or by email any information, brochures, and advertisement.
  • Send you our products catalogue, as well as, when applicable, a list of offers.

 

  • Manage statistics; and,
  • Evaluate the quality of the services provided.

 

In the event you do not want your personal data to be used for these additional purposes, you can notify the above to the following email address: contact@marinno.com.mx.

 

Your refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be grounds to deny services or products requested or contracted with us.

 

Source of Personal Data.

 

For the purposes stated in this privacy notice, we can collect your personal data in various ways: provided directly by you,   when you visit our website or use our online, phone or email services; as well as through other legal sources described in the following paragraphs:

 

  • Direct Personal Data Collection: Personal data collected directly from source.

We collect your personal information directly when data is provided by you through different means. Data obtained through this modality include:

a.1) Identification Data: name, place and date of birth, citizenship, age, address, telephone number, cell phone number, and email address, civil status, Tax Registration Number (Spa. RFC), Population ID Number or official population registration number (Spa. CURP), signature, photograph and language; as well as names of relatives, dependents and beneficiaries.

a.2) Property and Assets Data: personal, credit or property referrals, credit background, income and expenses, bank accounts and insurance policies.

a.3) Academic Data: education background, degrees, licenses, certificates and awards.

a.4) Employment Data: recruitment documents, selection and training, work and personal references, previous employment, current employment, position; and work address, email and phone number.

  • Personal data collected when you visit our website or use our online services.

b.1.) Identification Data: name, age, gender, address, email, phone number, name of employer, as well as habits and preferences.

  • Personal data collected from other sources:

We can obtain information from you, other sources permitted by law, such as phone books or work directories. The information collected through these means is the following, among others:

c.1.) Identification Data: name, address, telephone number, email.

 

Sensitive Personal Data.

 

In addition to the above-mentioned personal data, to comply with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, we will collect sensitive personal data, specific to: height, weight, physical build, blood type, health condition, allergies, disabilities and medical conditions.

We are committed to processing your personal data under strict security measures to guarantee confidentiality.

 

In accordance with article 9 of the Mexican Federal Data Protection Act, we require your written consent for the processing of sensitive personal data. Therefore, before processing your personal data, you will be requested in writing to accept or refuse the processing of your sensitive personal data.

Access, rectification, cancelation, or objection to the use of your personal data (ARCO Rights).

 

You have the right to access your personal data in possession of MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V., and specifics about their processing  (ACCESS), as well as to rectify data in case of inaccurate or incomplete information (RECTIFICATION); cancel when considered unnecessary to conduct any of the purposes stated in this privacy notice, are being used for different purposes than the ones consented to, or the contractual or service obligation has come to term (CANCELATION); or object to the processing of your data for specific purposes (OBJECTION). These rights are known as “ARCO Rights”.

 

The mechanism that has been established to execute such rights consists in the submission of a written request to the following email address: contact@marinno.com.mx  indicating your request, the right that is invoked and the requested data; as well as your full name (attaching a scanned copy of your ID, as well as of the public deed establishing legal capacity, when conducted on behalf of a third party), telephone number, address, and email.

The deadline to respond to your request is 15-working days, and we will notify you by email whether your request has been accepted or not.

 

For further information, please contact MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V.  headquarters at +52 (33) 2736 4966, or visit us at  Morelos 1864 Int 15, Col. Americana,  44160, Guadalajara, Jalisco, México

 

Revocation of Consent for the Processing of your Personal Data.

 

You can revoke your consent for the processing of personal data at any moment, and to stop the use of your personal data.

 

Nevertheless, it is important to consider that in some cases we may not be able to process your requests, or to immediately stop the use of your data, due that when or if required by law we may need to continue processing your personal data. Furthermore, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent may imply the suspension of the requested services, or the termination of our business relationship.

 

It is therefore necessary to submit your request to the following email address: contact@marinno.com.mx, indicating your request and necessary data, such as your full name (attaching a scanned copy of your ID, as well as of the public deed establishing legal capacity, when conducted on behalf of a third party), telephone number, address, and email name.

The deadline to respond to your request is 15-working days, and we will notify you by email whether your request has been accepted or not.

 

Limitation of Use or Dissemination of Personal Data

 

As the holder of your personal data, you can stop receiving telephone, cell phone, and email advertising messages from MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V., through any of the two following options:

  • Send an email to: contact@marinno.com.mx, indicating your request and necessary data such as your full name (attaching a scanned copy of your ID, as well as of the public deed establishing legal capacity, when conducted on behalf of a third party), telephone number, address, and email name. .

 

  • Registering in the Mexican Consumer Protection Agency (Spa. Acr. PROFECO) Public Registry to Avoid Advertisement (Spa. Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad), with the aim of preventing the use of your personal data to receive advertisement or offers from companies. For further information about this registry, you can visit the website of PROFECO, or contact them directly.

 

Use of tracking technologies in our website.

 

We hereby notify you that in our website we utilize cookies, web beacons, and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as to provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our website.

 

For further information about the use of these technologies, visit the Marine Trust, S.A. de C.V. website where you will find the Privacy Policies of the site at: https://marinno.com.mx/aviso-de-privacidad.

 

Changes to Privacy Notice.

 

MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V. reserves the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, to make adaptations with regard to applicable new regulatory developments, changes in our own product or service needs, changes in our privacy practices, changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

 

Such changes will be made available to the public through the Company website:  https://marinno.com.mx and will be published in the corporate offices.

 

Submitting a Claim for Undue Processing of Personal Data.

 

If you think that your privacy or personal data protection rights have been affected by MARINE TRUST, S.A. DE C.V., or by any of our actions or responses; or you assume that during the processing of your personal data a violation of the Mexican Federal Data Protection Act has been committed; you may file a claim or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency and Access to Information and Data Protection (Spa. Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales). For further information visit:  http://inicio.ifai.org.mx.